The Neighbourhood Effect Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

1. OUR COMMITMENT

We are committed to preserving your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFO

2.1 Information we collect from you

We collect personal information about our members including contact and financial information and any other personal information you may give us including when you:

  • sign up to our mailing list;

  • make an enquiry about our products or services;

  • make a donation;

  • use one of our free mobile applications; or

  • visit our website.

We collect personal information about you in order to provide you with information about our products or services or to enable us to provide our products or services to you, or to improve our products or services, and to comply with our legal obligations. We also collect personal information for market research.

2.2 Website cookies

We make use of “cookies” technology on our website. Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website which may retain personal information provided to us. Cookies are a feature of your Internet browser which you can disable at any time.

Our mobile applications may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

2.3 Re-marketing

This website uses the Google AdWords re-marketing service and similar services from other providers to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who have completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network, or other sites. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to The Neighbourhood Effect website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy or the privacy policy of other re-marketing services used by The Neighbourhood Effect. If you would like to opt out of Google cookie based advertising, please visit Google’s Ads Settings. If you would like to opt out of third-party advertising cookies, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

2.4 Log data

Whenever you use one of our mobile applications, in the case of an error in the app, we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilising our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

3. WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE THE INFORMATION?

You do not have to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or more information about them.

4. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not disclose information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you.

However we may disclose personal information for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for other purposes if:

  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose such information for that purpose;

  • that purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection, or;

  • where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

If you provide us with your telephone number, you agree and accept that The Neighbourhood Effect may contact you via telephone. We will do this to confirm information, to gauge member experience or for any other reasonable or marketing purpose, including to provide you with information on products or services or upcoming events. If you do not want this to happen, please email info@neighbourhoodeffect.com.au

The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

From time to time, we partner with third parties to deliver our digital products to our users. For the purpose of delivering these services to our users, these third parties may view or collect information used to identify you. These include:

5. YOU CAN ACCESS AND CORRECT INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted.

6. SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us information, including your email address and financial information, it is sent at your own risk.

7. UPDATING OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may revise or update our privacy statement occasionally by posting it on this website. The current version at the time we collect or use your personal information is the version that will apply. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

8. COMPLAINTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or would like further information about our privacy policy please contact us by emailing info@neighbourhoodeffect.com.au.